Arizona’s Open Meeting Law
[…] Accordingly, Arizona’s Open Meeting Law must be construed in favor of open and public meetings.

Meeting Notices, Agendas, and Minutes are often available on the public bodies’ website.

Legislation

Fifty-Sixth Legislature, First Regular Session:

[The Legislature adjourned Sine Die on 6/15.]

Bills in italics did not pass.

No bills amending the open meeting law passed into law.

  • HB2078 – Would amend section 38-431.08 to exempt from the open meeting law “the exchange of communications among a quorum of a three-member advisory committee or subcommittee that involves a discussion or deliberation concerning a matter before the advisory committee or subcommittee.”
    • This bill has not advanced beyond second read.
  • HB2481 – Would require a public body to allow public comment on each item before the body makes a final decision on the item.  Would also expand the section 38-431.01(B) sufficient seating requirement to apply to all public bodies.