Arizona’s Public Records Law
[…] LEGISLATION
Fifty-Seventh Legislature, First Regular Session:
[Updated 2/20/2025).]Bills in italics did not pass.
Bills in bold were signed into law.
- HB2123 – Would amend A.R.S. sections 39-123 and -124 to widen the definition for “eligible person” to include “religious leader.” This would protect the home address and home phone number in government personnel records from disclosure.
- This bill is scheduled for Committee of the Whole on 2/20/25.
- HB2156 – Would amend A.R.S. section 41-1609.03 to make “[a] private contractor that contracts with any governmental entity to provide detention or incarceration services for offenders” a public body subject to the public records law.
- This bill was second read on 1/29/25.