Arizona’s Public Records Law
[…] Any record in the custody of an Arizona government entity that has a substantial nexus to government activity is considered a public record and is presumed to be subject to disclosure.  Griffis v. Pinal Cnty., 215 Ariz. 1, 4, ¶ 10, 156 P.3d 418, 421 (2007).  Pursuant to A.R.S. section 39-121, the public has a right to inspect (i.e. view in person) public records.  Pursuant to A.R.S. section 39-121.01, the public has a right to obtain copies of public records, subject to reasonable copy fees.

REQUESTS TO OMBUDSMAN-CITIZENS’ AIDE OFFICE

Pursuant to A.R.S. section 39-171, entities subject to the public records law must make available on their websites “the name, telephone number, and email address of an employee or department that is authorized and able to provide the information requested or able to forward the request to an employee or department that is authorized and able to provide the information requested.”

Pursuant to his section, please direct all public records requests for Ombudsman-Citizens’ Aide office records* to:

LEGISLATION

Fifty-Sixth Legislature, First Regular Session:

[Last updated 8/9/2023]

Legislature adjourned.