Arizona’s Public Records Law
[…] • SB1318 – This bill would make many entities associated with charter schools, including some private entities, subject to the public records law (and open meeting law).  This bill has been second read and assigned to the Senate Education Committee.
  • SB 1332 – This bill would designate a “cast vote record” as a public record “after completion of the official canvass.”  This bill passed both houses of the Legislature, but the Governor vetoed it.
  • SB 1477 – This bill would amend A.R.S. section 41-1609.03.  It would require “[a] private contractor that contracts with any governmental entity to provide detention or incarceration services for offenders” to “keep and maintain a complete and accurate record of all services.”  It would make the public contractor subject to the public records law.  This bill has been second read and assigned to the Senate Military Affairs, Public Safety and Border Security Committee.